HPSSC Junior Office Assistant (IT) Solved Question Paper 2022 - Part-2

HPSSC JOA (IT) Solved Question Paper 2022 

Q.51. Dynamic RAM consumes ______ power and is ______ as compared to static RAM.

(A) less, slower             

(B) more, faster

(C) less, faster               

(D) more, slower

Ans. (D)

Q.52. CMOS is a small amount of memory on a computer motherboard that stores the BIOS settings. What is the full form of CMOS?

(A) Cache Memory Operated System

(B) Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor

(C) Common Machine Operating System

(D) Computer Memory On Semiconductor

Ans. (B)

Q.53. When power of a computer is turned on, a diagnostic test is carried out to check the keyboard, RAM, disk drives and other hardware. This test is known as

(A) POST                                  

(B) REST

(C) BIOS                                   

(D) CMOS

Ans. (A)

Q.54. Which comprises of a series of RAM integrated circuits that can be installed in the motherboard’s memory slots?

(A) DIMM                     

(B) NIC

(C) SCSI                        

(D) PCMCIA

Ans. (A)

Q.55. Which of the following is non-impact printer?

(A) Daisy Wheel Printer

(B) Line Printer

(C) Dot Matrix Printer

(D) Inkjet Printer

Ans. (D)

Q.56. What does the letter ‘M’ stand for in CMYK color model?

(A) Mustered                

(B) Magenta

(C) Maroon                  

(D) Mango

Ans. (B)

Q.57. Which of the following is not unit for measuring CPU speed?

(A) FLOPS                                 

(B) GHz

(C) MIPS                                   

(D) TWIPS

Ans. (D)

Q.58. CAT5, CAT6 and CAT7 are types of

(A) Fibre Cables            

(B) Wireless Technologies

(C) UTP Cables              

(D) Coaxial Cables

Ans. (C)

Q.59. Which connectors are used with UTP cables?

(A) VGA                        

(B) RJ11

(C) BNC                        

(D) RJ45

Ans. (D)

Q.60. Which layer exists between application and session layers in ISO OSI network reference model?

(A) Network                  

(B) Transport

(C) Data Link                 

(D) Presentation

Ans. (D)

Q.61. HTTP operates in which layer of network?

(A) Network                  

(B) Data Link

(C) Transport                

(D) Application

Ans. (D)

Q.62. Which of the following IP address is reserved for private use and is not allowed to be transmitted across the Internet?

(A) 192.168.1.91            

(B) 170.21.14.44

(C) 12.12.10.14              

(D) 202.40.17.21

Ans. (A)

Q.63. GSM, LTE, CDMA are which technologies?

(A) Cellular                   

(B) Bluetooth

(C) NFC                        

(D) Wifi

Ans. (A)

Q.64. Which of the following operating systems is free and open-source?

(A) iOS                         

(B) Windows

(C) Unix                        

(D) Linux

Ans. (D)

Q.65. A program in execution is called a

(A) script                                  

(B) process

(C) thread                                 

(D) software

Ans. (B)

Q.66. When a file is deleted in Windows, it is moved to

(A) Recycle Bin              

(B) Dust Bin

(C) Trash Bin                 

(D) Garbage Bin

Ans. (A)

Q.67. Which of the following characters is not allowed in a file name in Windows?

(A) $                            

(B) *

(C) &                            

(D) #

Ans. (B)

Q.68. What is the shortcut key to open “Run“ dialog box in Windows?

(A) Ctrl + Shift + R                    

(B) Windows Logo Key + R

(C) Windows Logo Key + U        

(D) Shift + R

Ans. (B)

Q.69. Which of the following is the default web browser in Windows 10 fresh installation?

(A) Mozilla Firefox                     

(B) Chrome

(C) Edge                                   

(D) Safari

Ans. (C)

Q.70. What is the shortcut key to run “Snip & Sketch” tool in Windows 10?

(A) Shift + Alt + S                      

(B) Shift + Ctrl + S

(C) Ctrl + Shift + Alt + S 

(D) Shift + Win  + S

Ans. (D)

Q.71. Which command in Windows 10 provide options to manage your computer’s drives (disks, partitions, volumes etc.)?

(A) chkdsk                    

(B) diskpart

(C) scandisk                  

(D) defrag

Ans. (B)

Q.72. Which command in Windows 10 displays IP addresses, subnet mask, and default gateway for all network adapters?

(A) ifconfig                   

(B) ipconfig

(C) ping                        

(D) netstat

Ans. (B)

Q.73. Which feature of Windows 10 allows the used to quickly minimize all open windows except the active one?

(A) Snap                                   

(B) Peek

(C) Show Desktop         

(D) Shake

Ans. (D)

Q.74. What is the shortcut key to close the active application window in Windows 10?

(A) Alt + F4                   

(B) Ctrl + Alt + Del

(C) Ctrl + C                   

(D) F10

Ans. (A)

Q.75. Which of the following is not a built-in slide layout in PowerPoint?

(A) Summary                 

(B) Title and Content

(C) Title Slide                

(D) Comparison

Ans. (A)

Q.76. Slide _____ are the visual effects that appear as one slide changes to another.

(A) Rehearse                 

(B) Show

(C) Transition                

(D) Animation

Ans. (C)

Q.77. Which is a visual effect that is added to text and graphics on a slide rather than to the slide itself?

(A) Rehearse Timing      

(B) Tweening

(C) Animation                

(D) Transition

Ans. (C)

Q.78. Which of the following keys must be pressed while drawing oval to make a perfect circle in MS-PowerPoint?

(A) Insert                      

(B) Alt

(C) Shift                        

(D) Ctrl

Ans. (C)

Q.79. When you click a place holder or an object in MS-PowerPoint, _____ sizing handles appear around it.

(A) 8                            

(B) 4

(C) 2                            

(D) 6

Ans. (A)

Q.80. A PowerPoint ______ is a pattern or blueprint of a slide or group of slides that is saved as a .potx file.

(A) style                        

(B) custom

(C) template                 

(D) slide show

Ans. (C)

Q.81. Which of the following is not a transition effect in PowerPoint?

(A) Checkerboard         

(B) Dissolve

(C) Fade                                   

(D) Drop Cap

Ans. (D)

Q.82. Which of the following programming language is CPU dependent?

(A) SQL                        

(B) Assembly Language

(C) Python                    

(D) Java

Ans. (B)

Q.83. Which of the following is a system software?

(A) Spreadsheet                        

(B) Word Processor

(C) Media Player                       

(D) Compiler

Ans. (D)

Q.84. Which errors in a program leads to undesired or incorrect output?

(A) Logical                    

(B) Runtime

(C) Syntactic                  

(D) Syntax

Ans. (A)

Q.85. Which of the following software is not a part of standard Windows installation?

(A) MS Office                

(B) Paint

(C) Web Browser                       

(D) Notepad

Ans. (A)

Q.86. Which application software is required to open a PDF file?

(A) Adobe Photoshop    

(B) Microsoft Word

(C) Adobe Reader                     

(D) Microsoft PowerPoint

Ans. (C)

Q.87. What is the address of the cell at row 25 and column 30 of an Excel wordsheet?

(A) AC25                       

(B) AD25

(C) AN30                      

(D) AI30

Ans. (B)

Q.88. Which is not a valid cell address in MS Excel?

(A) A$5                         

(B) $A5

(C) $A$5                                   

(D) $A$G

Ans. (D)

Q.89. How many cells are there in the cell range B2:F12 in MS Excel?

(A) 55                           

(B) 48

(C) 52                           

(D) 44

Ans. (A)

Q.90. Which of the following is an absolute cell reference?

(A) @A@10                   

(B) $A$7

(C) AB7                         

(D) A5

Ans. (B)

Q.91. What will be the value of a cell containing the formula given below?

(A) 40                           

(B) 45

(C) 50                           

(D) 55

Ans. (B)

Q.92. What will be the address of a cell range from A3 to G5 in MS Excel?

(A) A3:G5                      

(B) A3$G5

(C) A3#G5                    

(D) A3-G5

Ans. (A)

Q.93. Consider the following data in MS Excel worksheet:

 

 

A

B

C

D

1

Name

Designation

Salary

 

2

Aman

Assistant Manager

78000

 

3

Surinder

Programmer

65000

 

4

Dev Paul

Operator

28000

 

What will be the value returned by the function =COUNTA(A1:D5) ?

(A) 12                           

(B) 16

(C) 14                           

(D) 15

Ans. (A)

Q.94. Which of the following is the MS Excel function to count the number of non-empty cells in a given range?

(A) COUNTNB               

(B) COUNTA

(C) COUNTNE               

(D) COUNT

Ans. (B)

Q.95. How many worksheets are present in an Excel workbook by default?

(A) 3                            

(B) 4

(C) 2                            

(D) 5

Ans. (A)

Q.96. Which of the following is true about MS Excel default cell alignments?

(A) Both text and number are aligned left.

(B) Both text and number are aligned right.

(C) Text is aligned right and number is aligned left.

(D) Text is aligned left and number is aligned right.

Ans. (D)

Q.97. What will be the value returned by the formula =WORKDAY(“01-01-2022”, 22) in Excel? (Assume Sunday on 01-01-2022)

(A) 30-Jan-2022            

(B) 03-Feb-2022

(C) 28-Jan-2022            

(D) 01-Feb-2022

Ans. (D)

Q.98. Rotating the data from rows to columns or vice-versa in a worksheet is called

(A) Pivot table               

(B) Scaling

(C) Transposing            

(D) Range

Ans. (C)

Q.99. Which of the following is not a chart type supported by MS Excel?

(A) Area Chart               

(B) Scatter Plot

(C) Volume Chart                      

(D) Line Chart

Ans. (C)

Q.100. Which of the following features in MS Excel lets you record a sequence of keystrokes and play them again when required?

(A) Macro                     

(B) Format Painter

(C) Wrap Text               

(D) Pivot Table

Ans. (A)



Part - 1 || HPSSC Junior Office Assistant (IT) Solved Question Paper 2022 

Part - 2 || HPSSC Junior Office Assistant (IT) Solved Question Paper 2022 

Part - 3 || HPSSC Junior Office Assistant (IT) Solved Question Paper 2022 

Part - 4 || HPSSC Junior Office Assistant (IT) Solved Question Paper 2022 


HPPSC JOA (IT) Book in English

HPPSC JOA (IT) Book in Hindi

Comments

Popular Posts from Elite Study

Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs - 31 July 2022

Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs - 21 July 2022

गिरिराज समाचार पत्र सारांश - 2022 | Part - 08