HPSSC Junior Office Assistant (IT) Solved Question Paper 2022 - Part-1

HPSSC JOA (IT) Solved Question Paper 2022 


Q.1. Decimal number system has ____ digits.

(A) 10                           

(B) 2

(C) 9                            

(D) 16

Ans. (A)

Q.2. The value of (1010)2 in decimal number system is

(A) 10                           

(B) 8

(C) 14                           

(D) 12

Ans. (A)

Q.3. Which of the following is not a valid hexadecimal number?

(A) BAD                        

(B) BEG

(C) BED                        

(D) ACE

Ans. (B)

Q.4. A binary number can be easily converted to equivalent hexadecimal number by forming groups of _____ successive bits starting from LSB.

(A) 4                            

(B) 2

(C) 3                            

(D) 5

Ans. (A)

Q.5. What does MSB mean in binary number system?

(A) Machine Specific Bus

(B) Mechanical System Board

(C) Microsoft Business   

(D) Most Significant Bit

Ans. (D)

Q.6. What is the default text alignment in MS-Word?

(A) Right                                   

(B) Center

(C) Justified                  

(D) Left

Ans. (D)

Q.7. In MS-Word, which of the following tools can be used to find synonyms of a word in a document?

(A) Thesaurus               

(B) Autocomplete

(C) Spellcheck               

(D) Autocorrect

Ans. (A)

Q.8. What is the role of Ctrl + Y shortcut key in MS-Word?

(A) Paste Special                       

(B) Spellcheck

(C) Undo                                  

(D) Redo

Ans. (D)

Q.9. Moving the cursor to the last cell of a table and pressing ____ key will append a new row to the table.

(A) Enter                                   

(B) Insert

(C) Tab                         

(D) Down Arrow

Ans. (C)

Q.10. In MS-Word, which of the following tasks can be performed using ruler?

(A) to change page margins      

(B) to set tabs

(C) to set indents                      

(D) All of these

Ans. (D)

Q.11. What is the default number of lines dropped when using drop cap option in MS-Word?

(A) 4                            

(B) 3

(C) 2                            

(D) 5

Ans. (B)

Q.12. Pressing ____ key three times select the current sentence in MS-Word.

(A) F9                           

(B) Ctrl + Q

(C) F5                           

(D) F8

Ans. (D)

Q.13. What feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting in MS Word?

(A) Paste Special                       

(B) Autocomplete

(C) Thesaurus               

(D) Mail Merge

Ans. (A)

Q.14. Which of the following is not a type of page margin in MS-Word document?

(A) right                                   

(B) top

(C) center                                 

(D) left

Ans. (C)

Q.15. Portrait and Landscape are

(A) page orientations    

(B) page sizes

(C) page layouts                       

(D) pager types

Ans. (A)

Q.16. Which of the following is not a valid section break in MS-Word?

(A) Continuous              

(B) Previous Page

(C) Odd Page               

(D) Next Page

Ans. (B)

Q.17. In MS-Word, the list of recipients in mail-merge is known as a

(A) Data Source            

(B) Data Warehouse

(C) Data Structure                     

(D) Database

Ans. (A)

Q.18. What is the wildcard that matches one or more occurrences of a pattern in MS-Word search?

(A) @                           

(B) +

(C) ?                             

(D) *

Ans. (A)

Q.19. What is the shortcut key in MS-Word to insert a manual line break?

(A) Ctrl + Alt + Enter                 

(B) Shift + Enter

(C) Ctrl + Enter             

(D) Alt + Enter

Ans. (B)

Q.20. What key combination is used to move back to previous level of numbering/bullets in MS-Word?

(A) Tab                         

(B) Ctrl + Tab

(C) Alt + Tab                 

(D) Shift + Tab

Ans. (D)

Q.21. Font sizes are generally measured in points which is equal to _____ of an inch.

(A) 1/92                        

(B) 1/96

(C) 1/64                        

(D) 1/72

Ans. (D)

Q.22. What is the size of an A4 paper sheet?

(A) 244 mm  244 mm  

(B) 230 mm  287 mm

(C) 210 mm  297 mm  

(D) 197 mm  247 mm

Ans. (C)

Q.23. A computer can perform complex calculations with the same speed and accuracy from the start till the end without getting tired. This characteristic of a computer system is called

(A) Agility         

(B) Reliability

(C) Diligence                 

(D) Versatility

Ans. (C)

Q.24. Which of the following is considered to be the world’s first commercially available microprocessor?

(A) Pentium                   

(B) Intel 4004

(C) ENIAC                     

(D) CRAY-1

Ans. (B)

Q.25. The word algorithm is originated from the name of which Islamic scholar?

(A) Al-Gore                   

(B) Al-Khwarizmi

(C) Abu al-Hasan al-Ahwaz         

(D) Omar Khyyam

Ans. (B)

Q.26. Who is considered to be world’s first programmer?

(A) Lady Ada Lovelace   

(B) Bill Gates

(C) Charles Babbage                 

(D) Allan Turing

Ans. (A)

Q.27. Which of the following cellular technology is also known as 2.5 G?

(A) GSM                                   

(B) LTE

(C) 4G                          

(D) GPRS

Ans. (D)

Q.28. Who among the following is founder of Twitter?

(A) Vinod Khosla                       

(B) Mark Zuckerberg

(C) Jack Dorsey             

(D) David Filo

Ans. (C)

Q.29. Which of the following is not a version of Windows operating system?

(A) Windows 7                          

(B) Windows 9

(C) Windows 8                          

(D) Windows 10

Ans. (B)

Q.30. A program written in _____ generation programming languages is portable.

(A) 1st                                       

(B) 2nd

(C) 3rd                                      

(D) All of these

Ans. (C)

Q.31. Which of the following types of graphics represents images as a set of basic drawing shapes like lines, circles and curves etc.?

(A) Pixel-based                         

(B) Raster

(C) Bitmapped                          

(D) Vector

Ans. (D)

Q.32. Which of the following is not a secondary storage device?

(A) Solid State Disk       

(B) Random Access Memory

(C) Pen Drive                

(D) Hard Disk

Ans. (B)

Q.33. Which of the following is a cloud based file storage service provided by Google?

(A) Google Slides          

(B) Google Keep

(C) Google Drive                       

(D) Google One

Ans. (C)

Q.34. Desktop and laptop computers are also known as

(A) Mini Computers       

(B) Server Computers

(C) Mainframes             

(D) Microcomputers

Ans. (D)

Q.35. Which of the following is the correct increasing order of memory capacity?

(A) Megabyte < Gigabyte < Petabyte < Terabyte

(B) Gigabyte < Megabyte < Terabyte < Petabyte

(C) Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte < Petabyte

(D) Gigabyte < Megabyte < Petabyte < Terabyte

Ans. (C)

Q.36. Who among the following proposed the concept of “Stored Program Execution”?

(A) John von Neumann  

(B) Bob Kahn

(C) Allan Turing             

(D) Tim Berners-Lee

Ans. (A)

Q.37. Which generation of computer systems replaced vaccum tubes with transistors?

(A) Second                   

(B) Third

(C) Fourth                                 

(D) Fifth

Ans. (A)

Q.38. The process of writing data on a CD is also known as ___ data to the CD.

(A) roasting                  

(B) frying

(C) buring                                 

(D) baking

Ans. (C)

Q.39. Which register is used as a working area in CPU?

(A) Accumulator            

(B) Stack Pointer

(C) Program Counter     

(D) Instruction Register

Ans. (A)

Q.40. What is the full form of SEO?

(A) Software Engineering Organization

(B) Search Engine Optimization

(C) Semi-Elastic Object

(D) Search Enabled Operation

Ans. (B)

Q.41. Which provides mobile users with positioning, navigation and timing services?

(A) EDGE                                  

(B) GPRS

(C) GPS                        

(D) Bluetooth

Ans. (C)

Q.42. Which of the following is a vector graphics output device?

(A) Laser Printer            

(B) CRT Monitor

(C) Plotter                                 

(D) Dot Matrix Printer

Ans. (C)

Q.43. Which of the following software tools is most suitable to create brochures, newsletters and books?

(A) CorelDraw               

(B) Photoshop

(C) PowerPoint              

(D) Pagemaker

Ans. (D)

Q.44. Decorative line or taper added to the beginning and/or end of letter’s stem is called a/an

(A) Ascender                 

(B) Padding

(C) Serif                        

(D) Kerning

Ans. (C)

Q.45. The user id of a Twitter account is also known as

(A) Tweet                                  

(B) Handle

(C) Hashtag                  

(D) Mention

Ans. (B)

Q.46. What is the full form of “QR Code”?

(A) Quick Rectangular Code       

(B) Quick Response Code

(C) Quartz Readable Code         

(D) Quick Readable Code

Ans. (B)

Q.47. What does the letter ‘C’ denote in the acronym CPU?

(A) Control                   

(B) Common

(C) Central                    

(D) Computer

Ans. (C)

Q.48. Which of the following is not a part of CPU instruction cycle?

(A) Load                                   

(B) Decode

(C) Execute                   

(D) Fetch

Ans. (A)

Q.49. A CPU consists of control unit, ________ and a memory unit.

(A) System unit              

(B) input/output

(C) arithmetic & logic unit          

(D) peripheral unit

Ans. (C)

Q.50. Which is required to make hard copy of a digital document?

(A) Printer                     

(B) Digitizer

(C) Scanner                   

(D) Joystick

Ans. (A)

Part - 1 || HPSSC Junior Office Assistant (IT) Solved Question Paper 2022 


HPPSC JOA (IT) Book in English

HPPSC JOA (IT) Book in Hindi


Comments

Popular Posts from Elite Study

Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs - 21 July 2022

Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs - 31 July 2022

गिरिराज समाचार पत्र सारांश - 2022 | Part - 08